Come join us at the Mexico Area Family YMCA!
 
Mexico YMCA Marlins Swim Team attended a dual meet at Hannibal on January 28, 2017

Mexico YMCA Marlins Swim Team attended a dual meet at Hannibal on January 28, 2017

The Mexico Area Family YMCA Marlins swim team participated in a dual meet on January 28, 2017 with the Hannibal Hurricanes at Hannibal, with twenty-six swimmers from Mexico.

Julia Goerne (6 and under), received second place ribbons in the 25 freestyle and the 25 backstroke.

Trey Burle (7), received second place ribbons in the (7-8) 25 freestyle and the 25 backstroke. He also received a third place ribbon in the 25 butterfly.

Tripp Baker (8), received a second place ribbon in the (7-8) 25 breaststroke, a third place ribbon in the 25 freestyle, and a fifth place ribbon in the 25 butterfly.

Ethan Freyer (8), received first place ribbons in the (7-8) 25 freestyle and the 25 breaststroke, and a fourth place ribbon in the 25 butterfly.

Madison Baker (9), received a second place ribbon in the (9-10) 50 butterfly, a fourth place ribbon in the 50 freestyle, and a sixth place ribbon in 50 backstroke.

Brixton Goerne (9), received first place ribbons in the (9-10) 50 butterfly and the 50 breaststroke, and a second place ribbon in the 100 individual medley.

Abigail Ryan (10), received eighth place ribbons in the (9-10) 50 backstroke and the 50 breaststroke, and a twelfth place ribbon in the 50 freestyle.

Amber Mears (10), received a seventh place ribbon in the (9-10) 50 backstroke, and an eleventh place ribbon in the 50 freestyle.

Avin Hernandez (10), received a fourth place ribbon in the (9-10) 50 backstroke, a fifth place ribbon in the 50 breaststroke, and a sixth place ribbon in the 100 individual medley.

Abbigale Cloven (10), received a second place ribbon in the (9-10) 100 individual medley, a fourth place ribbon in the 50 butterfly, and a seventh place ribbon in the 50 breaststroke.

Victoria Fugaro (11), received a second place ribbon in the (11-12) 200 freestyle, a fifth place ribbon in the 200 individual medley, and a sixth place ribbon in the 50 breaststroke.

Katherine Gooch (11), received a fourth place ribbon in the (11-12) 50 breaststroke, a fifth place ribbon in the 50 butterfly, and a ninth place ribbon in the 50 freestyle.

Krista Burle (12), received an eighth place ribbon in the (11-12) 50 backstroke, a tenth place ribbon in the 50 breaststroke, and a thirteenth place ribbon in the 50 freestyle.

Antonio Fugaro (13), received a first place ribbon in the (13-14) 1650 freestyle, (the mile), a third place ribbon in the 200 butterfly, and a fourth place ribbon in the 50 freestyle.

Dylan Mears (13), received a second place ribbon in the (13-14) 200 breaststroke, and a third place ribbon in the 200 freestyle.

Ryan Mears (13), received a first place ribbon in the (13-14) 500 freestyle, a second place ribbon in the 1650 freestyle, (the mile), and a sixth place ribbon in the 50 freestyle.

Matthew Huemann (14), received first place ribbons in the (13-14) 200 freestyle and the 200 butterfly, and a second place ribbon in the 100 butterfly.

Ruthie Duncan (14), received first place ribbons in the (13-14) 100 breaststroke and the 200 breaststroke, and a second place ribbon in the 50 freestyle.

Cecilia Fugaro (14), received a first place ribbon in the (13-14) 200 butterfly, a second place ribbon in the 100 backstroke, and a fourth place ribbon in the 50 freestyle.

Aaliyah Jaramillo (14), received a second place ribbon in the (13-14 )100 butterfly, a fourth place ribbon in the 100 backstroke, and a fifth place ribbon in the 50 freestyle.

Piper Koontz (14), received fourth place ribbons in the (13-14) 100 freestyle, and the 100 breaststroke, and a seventh place ribbon in the 50 freestyle.

Aidan Harley (15), received a second place ribbon in the (15-21) 100 breaststroke, and third place ribbons in the 50 freestyle, and the 100 butterfly.

Claire Jones (16), received a second place ribbon in the (15-21) 200 butterfly, a third place ribbon in the 500 freestyle, and a fourth place ribbon in the 50 freestyle.

Morghan Rowe (17), received first place ribbons in the (15-21) 50 freestyle, and the 100 freestyle, and a second place ribbon in the 100 breaststroke.

Hannah Williams (17), received third place ribbons in the (15-21) 50 freestyle, the 100 freestyle, and the 100 breaststroke.

Austin Loyd (17), received first place ribbons in the (15-21) 50 freestyle, the 100 backstroke, and the 100 breaststroke.

Receiving second place ribbons for the boys (9-10) 200 medley relay were: Avin Hernandez, Ethan Freyer, Brixton Goerne and Trey Burle.

Receiving fourth place ribbons for the girls (15-21) 200 medley relay were: Hannah Williams, Morghan Rowe, Claire Jones and Aaliyah Jaramillo.

Receiving second place ribbons for the boys (9-10) 200 freestyle relay were: Ethan Freyer, Tripp Baker, Avin Hernandez, and Brixton Goerne.

Receiving third place ribbons for the girls (11-12) 200 freestyle relay were: Victoria Fugaro, Madison Baker, Krista Burle, and Katherine Gooch.

Receiving second place ribbons for the girls (13-14) 200 freestyle relay were: Krista Burle, Piper Koontz, Cecilia Fugaro, and Ruthie Duncan.

Receiving first place ribbons in the girls (15-21) 200 freestyle relay were: Hannah Williams, Claire Jones, Aaliyah Jaramillo, and Morghan Rowe.

Receiving first place ribbons in the boys (15-21) 200 freestyle relay were: Austin Loyd, Antonio Fugaro, Aidan Harley, and Matthew Huemann.